58 locality pay areasPage last changed 2026-10-07
GS-13 pay scale and salary 2026
A GS-13 earns $90,925 to $118,204 in base pay in 2026; with locality pay, from $106,437 at step 1 in Rest of U.S. to $172,980 at step 10 in San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA.
GS-13 base pay, step by step
| Step | Base rate | Hourly | Increase | Wait (weeks) | Total (years) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Step 1 | $90,925 | $43.57 | — | — | 0 |
| Step 2 | $93,956 | $45.02 | +$3,031 | 52 | 1 |
| Step 3 | $96,987 | $46.47 | +$3,031 | 52 | 2 |
| Step 4 | $100,018 | $47.92 | +$3,031 | 52 | 3 |
| Step 5 | $103,049 | $49.38 | +$3,031 | 104 | 5 |
| Step 6 | $106,080 | $50.83 | +$3,031 | 104 | 7 |
| Step 7 | $109,111 | $52.28 | +$3,031 | 104 | 9 |
| Step 8 | $112,142 | $53.73 | +$3,031 | 156 | 12 |
| Step 9 | $115,173 | $55.19 | +$3,031 | 156 | 15 |
| Step 10 | $118,204 | $56.64 | +$3,031 | 156 | 18 |
These base rates stay the same under the 2027 proposal, $90,925 to $118,204 (2027 pay raise).
Who is on GS-13
| Employees on GS-13 | 240,375 employees, 18.8% of the 1,279,389 on the General Schedule (95 GS records carry no grade) |
|---|---|
| At GS-13 or higher | 32.5% of them |
| Median full-time pay, locality included | $137,071, the median of the 120,475 full-time GS-13 employees whose pay OPM publishes, 50.7% of the grade’s 237,479 full-time employees |
| Median wage, all U.S. occupations | $50,980 a year, $24.51 an hour |
| Supervisors or managers | 21% |
| At step 10 | 14% |
| Exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act | 90% |
| Law enforcement officers | There is no GL table at GS-13: it stops at grade 10, so officers are paid from the table above unless OPM’s 2026 special rates cover the position (law enforcement pay) |
GS-13 is the second-most common of the fifteen grades, with 240,375 employees in May 2026; the largest occupations are Criminal Investigation (1811), Management and Program Analysis (0343) and Information Technology Management (2210), and the Department of Defense employs the most of them, 64,955.
21% of them are supervisors or managers, the third-highest share of any grade.
14% have reached step 10, the top of the grade, the third-highest share of any grade.
At every step of GS-13 an overtime hour pays exactly the ordinary hourly rate for an employee exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act (the rule, and who it covers): overtime above the hourly rate of GS-10 step 1 is capped at one and a half times that rate, and a GS-13 is paid more than the cap from step 1.
Is GS-13 a high grade?
Yes, only 32.5% of the 1,279,389 General Schedule employees in May 2026 are at GS-13 or higher, and the median full-time pay OPM publishes for it, $137,071, is 2.7 times the national median wage of $50,980 for all occupations.
What does a GS-13 make an hour?
$43.57 to $56.64 an hour in base pay, from step 1 to step 10, and even step 1 with Rest of U.S. locality pay, $51.00, is 2.1 times the national median of $24.51 an hour.
What military rank is GS-13 equivalent to?
Military grade O-5 — a Lieutenant Colonel in the Army, Air Force and Marine Corps, a Commander in the Navy and Coast Guard — is the rank DoD treats as equivalent to GS-13 on Geneva Conventions identification cards, as it does GS-14.
| Military grade | O-5 |
|---|---|
| Geneva Conventions category | IV, field grade officer |
| Army, Air Force, Marine Corps | Lieutenant Colonel |
| Navy, Coast Guard | Commander |
| Other GS grades in the same row | GS-14 |
GS-13 step 5 in every locality pay area
| # | Locality | Salary | Price level | What it buys |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA | $150,802 | 115.6 | $130,437 |
| 2 | New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA | $142,156 | 112.6 | $126,290 |
| 3 | Los Angeles-Long Beach, CA | $140,631 | 113.6 | $123,832 |
| 4 | Houston-The Woodlands, TX | $139,116 | 98.6 | $141,050 |
| 5 | Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA | $138,024 | 108.9 | $126,762 |
| 6 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $137,797 | 111.9 | $123,157 |
| 7 | Boston-Worcester-Providence, MA-RI-NH-CT-ME-VT | $136,622 | 108.3 | $126,191 |
| 8 | State of Alaska | $136,396 | 102.4 | $133,253 |
| 9 | Hartford-East Hartford, CT-MA | $136,107 | 102.7 | $132,469 |
| 10 | Seattle-Tacoma, WA | $135,582 | 111.1 | $122,000 |
| 11 | Chicago-Naperville, IL-IN-WI | $134,850 | 103.6 | $130,170 |
| 12 | Denver-Aurora, CO | $134,500 | 105.8 | $127,148 |
| 13 | Sacramento-Roseville, CA-NV | $133,716 | 106.7 | $125,355 |
| 14 | Detroit-Warren-Ann Arbor, MI | $133,057 | 100.3 | $132,662 |
| 15 | Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $132,923 | 102.6 | $129,613 |
| 16 | Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | $131,511 | 104.8 | $125,461 |
| 17 | Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK | $131,140 | 103.1 | $127,209 |
| 18 | Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA | $129,976 | 105.4 | $123,292 |
| 19 | Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale, FL | $128,471 | 114.2 | $112,541 |
| 20 | Atlanta--Athens-Clarke County--Sandy Springs, GA-AL | $127,564 | 100.1 | $127,490 |
| 21 | Phoenix-Mesa, AZ | $126,184 | 103.3 | $122,134 |
| 22 | Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI | $126,153 | 96.9 | $130,139 |
| 23 | Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY | $126,142 | 95.8 | $131,612 |
| 24 | Richmond, VA | $126,008 | 97.9 | $128,766 |
| 25 | Raleigh-Durham-Cary, NC | $125,967 | 98.2 | $128,332 |
| 26 | Cleveland-Akron-Canton, OH-PA | $125,957 | 93.9 | $134,107 |
| 27 | State of Hawaii | $125,936 | 110.0 | $114,538 |
| 28 | Columbus-Marion-Zanesville, OH | $125,874 | 95.5 | $131,848 |
| 29 | Cincinnati-Wilmington-Maysville, OH-KY-IN | $125,648 | 95.4 | $131,748 |
| 30 | Huntsville-Decatur, AL-TN | $125,627 | 93.1 | $134,978 |
| 31 | Laredo, TX | $125,297 | 87.0 | $144,092 |
| 32 | Dayton-Springfield-Kettering, OH | $125,122 | 92.7 | $134,984 |
| 33 | Pittsburgh-New Castle-Weirton, PA-OH-WV | $124,720 | 94.7 | $131,740 |
| 34 | Albany-Schenectady, NY-MA | $124,452 | 99.6 | $124,994 |
| 35 | Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX | $124,019 | 98.1 | $126,465 |
| 36 | Colorado Springs, CO | $123,813 | 100.7 | $122,944 |
| 37 | St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL | $123,690 | 95.1 | $130,080 |
| 38 | Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC | $123,319 | 97.3 | $126,679 |
| 39 | Las Vegas-Henderson, NV-AZ | $123,216 | 100.2 | $122,952 |
| 40 | Burlington-South Burlington-Barre, VT | $123,092 | 100.9 | $121,935 |
| 41 | Harrisburg-Lebanon, PA | $123,071 | 98.7 | $124,755 |
| 42 | Tucson-Nogales, AZ | $122,917 | 96.9 | $126,855 |
| 43 | Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS | $122,597 | 92.5 | $132,476 |
| 44 | Davenport-Moline, IA-IL | $122,556 | 89.1 | $137,581 |
| 45 | Virginia Beach-Norfolk, VA-NC | $122,422 | 97.9 | $124,996 |
| 46 | San Antonio-New Braunfels-Pearsall, TX | $122,402 | 94.7 | $129,231 |
| 47 | Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Las Vegas, NM | $121,938 | 95.5 | $127,622 |
| 48 | Birmingham-Hoover-Talladega, AL | $121,845 | 91.6 | $132,955 |
| 49 | Omaha-Council Bluffs-Fremont, NE-IA | $121,835 | 91.9 | $132,558 |
| 50 | Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN | $121,752 | 95.7 | $127,228 |
| 51 | Des Moines-Ames-West Des Moines, IA | $121,608 | 91.7 | $132,614 |
| 52 | Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL | $121,526 | 100.0 | $121,520 |
| 53 | Rochester-Batavia-Seneca Falls, NY | $121,474 | 97.0 | $125,186 |
| 54 | Spokane-Spokane Valley-Coeur d'Alene, WA-ID | $121,258 | 100.3 | $120,840 |
| 55 | Fresno-Madera-Hanford, CA | $121,237 | 102.2 | $118,676 |
| 56 | Corpus Christi-Kingsville-Alice, TX | $121,217 | 92.7 | $130,804 |
| 57 | Reno-Fernley, NV | $121,103 | 101.0 | $119,887 |
| 58 | Rest of U.S. | $120,629 | — | — |
What a GS-13 earns where you are
GS-13, step 5 in Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PAWashington, DC
$138,024
Promotion from GS-13 to GS-14
| At GS-13 | Lands on GS-14 | Base increase |
|---|---|---|
| Step 1 | Step 1 | +$16,521 |
| Step 2 | Step 1 | +$13,490 |
| Step 3 | Step 1 | +$10,459 |
| Step 4 | Step 1 | +$7,428 |
| Step 5 | Step 2 | +$7,979 |
| Step 6 | Step 3 | +$8,530 |
| Step 7 | Step 4 | +$9,081 |
| Step 8 | Step 5 | +$9,632 |
| Step 9 | Step 5 | +$6,601 |
| Step 10 | Step 6 | +$7,152 |
A promotion to GS-14 needs 52 weeks at GS-13: from GS-12 up there is no two-grade route (5 CFR 300.604).