INDEPENDENTREFERENCEGSGS Pay TablesWhat the federal pay tables mean 2026 edition
Effective January 2026

This is not a U.S. government website. GS Pay Tables is an independent reference, not affiliated with, endorsed by, or connected to the U.S. Office of Personnel Management or any federal agency.Not affiliated with OPM or any federal agency.

  1. GS pay scale 2026
  2. Compare

58 locality pay areasPage last changed 2026-10-07

Compare GS pay between any two locality areas, 2026

In 2026 a GS-12 step 5 earns from $101,443 in Rest of U.S. to $126,817 in San Jose, CA, and any two of the 58 locality pay areas can be set side by side below, from 17.06% to 46.34% locality pay, and compared both on paper and on what the salary buys.

Compare any two areas

GS-12, step 5: Washington, DC against Rest of U.S.

+$14,628

Washington, DC pays $14,628 more a year on paper. Rest of U.S. has no price index of its own; it buys as much only where prices are at or below 95.2, against 100 for the U.S. average.

Washington, DC, GS-12 step 5
$116,071
Rest of U.S., GS-12 step 5
$101,443
Locality pay
33.94% and 17.06%
Local price level, U.S. = 100
108.9 and no index

Under the 2027 proposal the widest gap between two areas at GS-12 step 5 stays $25,374, $101,443 to $126,817 (2027 pay raise tracker).

Washington, DC against Rest of U.S., grade by grade

The same grade and step pays $14,628 more a year in Washington, DC. Whether that leaves you better off is a different question, and this section answers it for every grade.

GS-12 step 5, 2026
$14,628

That is the gap on paper. One of these areas has no published metropolitan price index, so the purchasing-power comparison cannot be made without inventing a number, and we will not.

Washington, DC and Rest of U.S. side by side at GS-12 step 5, 2026.
Washington, DCRest of U.S.
Salary on paper$116,071$101,443
Locality pay33.94%17.06%
Local price level108.9—
What it buys$106,601—
Rank on paper#5#—
Rank by what it buys#33#—
Exhibit 1 · every grade at step 5
What each grade is worth in the two areas

Salaries as published, and the difference in what they buy after local prices: positive means Washington, DC comes out ahead. Cells marked ▲ are cut to the $197,200 statutory ceiling.

Every grade at step 5: Washington, DC and Rest of U.S., U.S. dollars a year, 2026.
Grade Washington, DCRest of U.S. Difference after prices
GS-134,27429,954—
GS-237,31332,611—
GS-342,06336,762—
GS-447,21541,265—
GS-552,82546,167—
GS-658,88451,463—
GS-765,43557,188—
GS-872,46463,332—
GS-980,04169,954—
GS-1088,13877,030—
GS-1196,84384,638—
GS-12116,071101,443—
GS-13138,024120,629—
GS-14163,104142,549—
GS-15191,850167,672—
Sources: OPM 2026 General Schedule salary tables; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. How the comparison is made.

How cheap would it have to be?

Rest of U.S. has no metropolitan price index of its own, so the straight comparison cannot be made, but turned round the question has an exact answer.

A GS-12 step 5 in Washington, DC earns $116,071 where prices stand at 108.9 against a national average of 100. That buys what $106,601 buys at average U.S. prices. The same grade on the Rest of U.S. rate earns $101,443. For those two to come out equal, the place you live on the Rest of U.S. rate would need a price level of 95.2 or below.

Of the 57 localities with published price data, 13 sit at or below that level — so the bar is reachable, but it rules out the expensive half of the country. If the job can be done from anywhere, this is the number that decides where.

The index describes what things cost now, not what they cost you: what that leaves out.

Step by step at GS-12

GS-12 step 1 in Washington, DC pays what Rest of U.S. pays only from step 6 of the same grade: that is the head start the duty station alone is worth.

GS-12 at every step in Washington, DC and Rest of U.S., U.S. dollars a year.
GS-12Washington, DCRest of U.S.Gap
Step 1102,41589,50812,907
Step 2105,82992,49113,338
Step 3109,24395,47513,768
Step 4112,65798,45914,198
Step 5116,071101,44314,628
Step 6119,485104,42715,058
Step 7122,899107,41115,488
Step 8126,313110,39515,918
Step 9129,728113,37816,350
Step 10133,142116,36216,780

Overtime is capped, and the cap differs

For an employee exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act, overtime above the hourly rate of GS-10 step 1 in your own area is capped at one and a half times that rate (the rule, and who it covers): GS-10 step 1 is $37.26 an hour in Washington, DC and $32.57 in Rest of U.S., so the cap is $55.89 against $48.86. A GS-12 step 5 earns $55.62 an hour in Washington, DC and $48.61 in Rest of U.S., and is paid $55.89 and $48.86 respectively for an overtime hour.

That is 0.5 percent more than an ordinary hour in both areas. At GS-12 step 5 the cap has all but caught up with the employee in both places.

Where raises stop counting

Washington, DC has 5 of its 150 cells pinned to the $197,200 statutory ceiling. Rest of U.S. has none: every step increase there is worth its full face value, which at the top grades takes back part of the headline gap.

What each area covers

Washington, DC is a list of 55 counties; Rest of U.S. is every duty station outside the named areas (what that covers). This pairing is usually an offer in Washington, DC against staying where you are.

The full Washington-Baltimore-Arlington, DC-MD-VA-WV-PA table: every grade and step. The full Rest of U.S. table: every grade and step. To put your own grade and step against either, use the pay calculator.

The pairs people compare most

The six areas that pay the most at GS-12 step 5, each against the others: the salaries, the gap on paper, and how far apart the two are once local prices are counted.

The six highest-paying areas at GS-12 step 5, each pair once.
PairFirstSecondGap on paperGap after pricesBetter off in
San Jose, CA vs New York, NY$126,817$119,546$7,271$3,487San Jose, CA
San Jose, CA vs Los Angeles, CA$126,817$118,264$8,553$5,554San Jose, CA
San Jose, CA vs Houston, TX$126,817$116,990$9,827$8,925Houston, TX
San Jose, CA vs Washington, DC$126,817$116,071$10,746$3,090San Jose, CA
San Jose, CA vs San Diego, CA$126,817$115,880$10,937$6,122San Jose, CA
New York, NY vs Los Angeles, CA$119,546$118,264$1,282$2,067New York, NY
New York, NY vs Houston, TX$119,546$116,990$2,556$12,413Houston, TX
New York, NY vs Washington, DC$119,546$116,071$3,475$397the same, within 1%
New York, NY vs San Diego, CA$119,546$115,880$3,666$2,635New York, NY
Los Angeles, CA vs Houston, TX$118,264$116,990$1,274$14,479Houston, TX
Los Angeles, CA vs Washington, DC$118,264$116,071$2,193$2,464Washington, DC
Los Angeles, CA vs San Diego, CA$118,264$115,880$2,384$568the same, within 1%
Houston, TX vs Washington, DC$116,990$116,071$919$12,016Houston, TX
Houston, TX vs San Diego, CA$116,990$115,880$1,110$15,047Houston, TX
Washington, DC vs San Diego, CA$116,071$115,880$191$3,032Washington, DC

Click a pair to load it into the tool above. A gap after prices of less than one percent of the larger salary is inside the error of the price data, and the table calls such a pair the same.

Every area against Rest of U.S.

Rest of U.S. pays $101,443 at GS-12 step 5, the floor of the schedule, and has no price index of its own, so the last column turns the question round: how cheap a Rest of U.S. duty station would have to be for its salary to buy as much as the named area’s.

Every named area against Rest of U.S. at GS-12 step 5.
Locality pay areaLocality payGS-12 step 5More than Rest of U.S.Prices, U.S. = 100Rest of U.S. matches it at prices up to
San Jose, CA46.34%$126,817$25,374115.692.5
New York, NY37.95%$119,546$18,103112.695.5
Los Angeles, CA36.47%$118,264$16,821113.697.4
Houston, TX35.00%$116,990$15,54798.685.5
Washington, DC33.94%$116,071$14,628108.995.2
San Diego, CA33.72%$115,880$14,437111.997.9
Boston, MA32.58%$114,893$13,450108.395.6
Alaska32.36%$114,702$13,259102.490.5
Hartford, CT32.08%$114,459$13,016102.791.1
Seattle, WA31.57%$114,017$12,574111.198.9
Chicago, IL30.86%$113,402$11,959103.692.7
Denver, CO30.52%$113,107$11,664105.894.9
Sacramento, CA29.76%$112,449$11,006106.796.2
Detroit, MI29.12%$111,894$10,451100.390.9
Philadelphia, PA28.99%$111,781$10,338102.693.1
Minneapolis, MN27.62%$110,594$9,151104.896.1
Dallas, TX27.26%$110,282$8,839103.194.8
Portland, OR26.13%$109,303$7,860105.497.8
Miami, FL24.67%$108,038$6,595114.2107.2
Atlanta, GA23.79%$107,275$5,832100.194.6
Phoenix, AZ22.45%$106,114$4,671103.398.8
Milwaukee, WI22.42%$106,088$4,64596.992.7
Buffalo, NY22.41%$106,079$4,63695.891.7
Richmond, VA22.28%$105,967$4,52497.993.7
Raleigh, NC22.24%$105,932$4,48998.294.0
Cleveland, OH22.23%$105,923$4,48093.990.0
Hawaii22.21%$105,906$4,463110.0105.3
Columbus, OH22.15%$105,854$4,41195.591.5
Cincinnati, OH21.93%$105,663$4,22095.491.6
Huntsville, AL21.91%$105,646$4,20393.189.4
Laredo, TX21.59%$105,369$3,92687.083.7
Dayton, OH21.42%$105,221$3,77892.789.4
Pittsburgh, PA21.03%$104,883$3,44094.791.6
Albany, NY20.77%$104,658$3,21599.696.5
Austin, TX20.35%$104,294$2,85198.195.4
Colorado Springs, CO20.15%$104,121$2,678100.798.1
St. Louis, MO20.03%$104,017$2,57495.192.7
Charlotte, NC19.67%$103,705$2,26297.395.2
Las Vegas, NV19.57%$103,618$2,175100.298.1
Burlington, VT19.45%$103,514$2,071100.998.9
Harrisburg, PA19.43%$103,497$2,05498.796.7
Tucson, AZ19.28%$103,367$1,92496.995.1
Kansas City, MO18.97%$103,098$1,65592.591.1
Davenport, IA18.93%$103,064$1,62189.187.7
Virginia Beach, VA18.80%$102,951$1,50897.996.5
San Antonio, TX18.78%$102,934$1,49194.793.3
Albuquerque, NM18.33%$102,544$1,10195.594.5
Birmingham, AL18.24%$102,466$1,02391.690.7
Omaha, NE18.23%$102,457$1,01491.991.0
Indianapolis, IN18.15%$102,388$94595.794.8
Des Moines, IA18.01%$102,266$82391.791.0
Palm Bay, FL17.93%$102,197$754100.099.3
Rochester, NY17.88%$102,154$71197.096.4
Spokane, WA17.67%$101,972$529100.399.8
Fresno, CA17.65%$101,954$511102.2101.6
Corpus Christi, TX17.63%$101,937$49492.792.2
Reno, NV17.52%$101,842$399101.0100.6

In 4 of the 57 areas the last figure is 100 or more: there the Rest of U.S. rate buys as much as the named area’s even at average U.S. prices. Where the last figure is well below 100, the named area’s premium survives almost anywhere. What Rest of U.S. covers.

The former pages that set each of the six highest-paying areas against Rest of U.S. now lead to that area’s own page, which carries the same comparison; the change is dated on the corrections page.

How the comparison is made

The salary comes from the published OPM table; the price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis; one divided by the other gives what the salary would have to be at average U.S. prices to buy the same things.

Locality pay is set from what private employers in the same region pay for comparable work. It is not a cost-of-living adjustment. Regions where private salaries are high tend also to be expensive, so the two move together — but not by the same amount, and not reliably, which is why the bigger salary is not always the better offer.

Two cautions. The price index used here describes 2024, two years before the 2026 pay tables. And metropolitan boundaries do not line up exactly with locality pay areas, so the nearest metropolitan area is used as the proxy. Where two areas land within one percent of each other, the tool and the tables say they are the same rather than pretending to a precision the data does not have. State and local income tax is not modeled, nor is housing tenure (what the comparison leaves out). For a single area found from a ZIP code, use the pay calculator.